Skip to content

Conforming Loan Payment Notice

Answered by: 

Question: 
We have an upcoming FDIC Compliance Exam. In the pre-exam questioning, I was asked if we provide a "Conforming Loan Payment Notice". I thought this was just for the credit card payments but was told that this also involves "payments on residences". I have searched for some type of guidance and have only found information that pertains to credit cards and helocs. In "googling" the topic, I have found several banks that have the disclosure on their website. This is telling me that I have certainly missed something. Could you give me some guidance or somewhere to look further?
Answer: 

Refer to section 226.36.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/30/11

First published on 05/30/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics