Skip to content

Converting Fixed Mortgage to ARM-Refi?

Question: 
Can a 30 year fixed mortgage be converted to a 5/1 ARM mortgage? What information needs to be provided to the consumer to have this done and can it be a modification or must it be a refinance?
Answer: 

by Randy Carey:

How you accomplish this is a legal question and not one of compliance. This transaction will however be a refinance under 1026.20(a) regardless of how it is accomplished.

Answer: 

by Richard Insley:

I don't mean to split hairs, but the terms "converted", "modification", and "refinance" have no particular meaning in Regulation Z...because they are not defined. The term "refinancing" IS defined (Section 1026.20(a)) and, as Randy indicates, a "refinancing" is an event that triggers all new TIL disclosures. In addition to the general rule about contract satisfaction/replacement, a "refinancing" also results from the addition of a previously undisclosed variable rate feature (see OI #3 under Section 1026.20(a)).

How you achieve the new contract terms is a matter of state contract law...and a topic for discussion with the bank's attorney.

First published on 06/23/2019

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics