Skip to content

Debit Card or Online Bill Pay & the Bonus Rule

Question: 
We are thinking about offering a premium with the retail value of $49 when you open a new personal checking account and sign up for a debit card or online bill payment. The premium gift would only be paid upon first use of the debit card or online bill pay. Because the premium is being paid for activity on a debit card or online bill pay account and not for the opening of the checking account itself, does the $10/$20 demand deposit bonus rule still apply?
Answer: 

Answer by Randy Carey:No - the premium is not related to the deposit account, but to an ancillary service/product.

Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett:The second exception to the "thou shalt not pay interest on demand deposits" rule, found in Section 217.101(b) of Regulation Q and Section 329.103(e) of the FDIC's rules, provides your "out" for this type of incentive.

First published on BankersOnline.com 10/02/06

First published on 10/02/2006

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics