Skip to content

Disclosure of Financial & Other Info by National Banks

Answered by: 

Question: 
Title 12, Part 18 (Disclosure of Financial and Other Information by National Banks) requires national banks to display signage about the availability of the annual financial disclosure statement. I work for a formerly OTS-regulated federal thrift now regulated by the OCC. Isn't my bank now subject to this requirement?
Answer: 

No. It only (currently) applies to national banks. The OCC has issued a series of regulations (12 CFR 100 through 199 series) applicable to federal savings associations, but so far they are only "transplanted" regulations of the OTC from the 500 series.

The OCC has said that it may amend some of its current rules to pull in savings associations, or issue new ones specifically for them. So far, I don't see any that mandate the posting you're asking about.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/30/12

First published on 04/30/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics