Skip to content

Dispute Filing - Statute of Limitations

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are there any statue of limitations on a consumer filing a dispute in Reg E? The consumer comes in a year after the transactions (the first to the last transaction all occur within a 60 day period so unlimited liability would not apply) and wants to dispute the items as unauthorized. Does the institution have any defense or must they accept the loss?
Answer: 

There is no deadline in which a claim of an unauthorized EFT must be filed with you. The 60-day period described in section 205.6 of the regulation serves only as a limit on the bank's liability to the customer for transactions that the customer could have prevented by timely reporting. If my bank paid a single ACH debit on my account in 2003 and I dispute it in 2009 as being unauthorized, my bank must investigate to determine whether I did authorize the transaction. If I did, the bank can deny the claim. If I didn't, the bank has to reimburse me for it. Whether or not the bank is able to return the ACH item is irrelevant.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/16/09

First published on 03/16/2009

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics