Skip to content

Does a Lending Officer have to be Licensed?

Answered by: 

Question: 
It is my understanding that a Bank Lending Officer does not need to be licensed under the SAFE Act, is that correct? We are regulated by the FDIC.
Answer: 

The SAFE Act would not require it since you're regulated by the FDIC, provided that the individual in question is an employee of the bank. That individual will have to be registered under the SAFE Act if he or she meets the definition of "mortgage loan originator" in the FDIC's SAFE Act implementing regulations at 12 CFR Part 365, Subpart B.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/14/11

First published on 02/14/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics