Skip to content

Does RESPA Apply To Loans For A Trust?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Does RESPA apply to loans to a trust?
Answer: 

Yes, unless the extension of credit is primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as determined under Regulation Z section 1026.3.

Regulation Z's exemption for organizational credit, which exempts some trusts from coverage of the TILA regulation, does not affect RESPA and Regulation X coverage.

First published on 10/20/2014

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics