Skip to content

Does the SAFE Act Require an Annual Audit?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Does the SAFE Act require us to conduct an annual audit? And if so, what is the Section of the Act that supports this? What does it say?
Answer: 

You should review Section 1007.104 of CFPB Regulation G (the Bureau's SAFE Act implementation regulations), in particular subsection 1007.104(f), which mandates annual testing for compliance with the provisions of the regulation.

The Fed's rule, which was "inherited" by the Bureau, formerly appeared in FRB Regulation H, at section 208.104.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/16/12

First published on 01/16/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics