Skip to content

Dwelling Exempt from HMDA as Transitional Home?

Answered by: 

Question: 
If the dwelling will be used for the manager of this corporation to dwell in, is this exempt from HMDA, as a transitional home?
Answer: 

Not in my humble opinion, unless you are saying that the manager position has a scheduled short term turnover time. I do not see these as similar to "If the property is for transitory use by employees, the property would not be considered a dwelling under § 1003.2(f)." That means they come and go.

First published on 11/15/2020

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics