Skip to content

Early Disclosure for Non-Owner Occupied Home?

Question: 
My bank never prepared early disclosures for a non-owner occupied home equity in the past. About a month ago someone said we should be making those disclosures, so we have started. My question is: Do we really have to send out early disclosures for a loan being backed by a non-owner occupied home?
Answer: 

by Dan Persfull: I would challenge you to review Reg. Z and RESPA to find an exemption for non-owner occupied property securing a consumer purpose loan. I will point you to sections 1026.19(a) and 1024.7 to begin your review.

Answer: 

by Jim Bedsole: If the purpose of the loan is to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner occupied rental property, the loan would be deemed "business purpose" and therefore exempt from RESPA and Reg Z in accordance with section 1026.3(a) and Official Staff Commentary. If the loan is for other consumer purposes, the fact that it is secured by non-owner occupied rental property doesn't change that consumer purpose to business purpose.

First published on 05/19/2014

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics