Skip to content

Electronic Advertising

Answered by: 

Question: 
We have exterior electronic message boards at most of our branch locations and would like to display our 5 year ARM rates. Are there special rules/exemptions for electronic advertising? What must we disclose if we include the rate?
Answer: 

Reg Z (which governs advertising of consumer loan products) does not provide any exemptions for electronic media. Refer to Section 226.24 for the requirements of your advertisement.

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/16/04

First published on 08/16/2004

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics