Skip to content

EO Signer on Various Accounts

Answered by: 

Question: 
Our Executive Officers sign on accounts for churches and other types of accounts, but they are not owners of the accounts. Is this a Reg O violation to overdraw those accounts and do they have to be charged an overdraft fee?
Answer: 

The Reg O prohibition on executive officer and director overdrafts applies to accounts that they own and not to accounts on which they are authorized signers. Check out footnote 3 of the regulation, in Section 215.4(e). If the executive officer overdraws his or her own account, you could be looking at a violation. If one of the accounts you've described goes overdrawn, it's not a Reg O problem unless for some reason that entity is a heavy borrower of the bank. Overdrafts have to be counted against the bank's legal lending limit and the insider lending limits in Reg O.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/11/08

First published on 02/11/2008

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics