Skip to content

Equal Housing vs Equal Opportunity Lender?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Our website lists Equal Housing Lender (no house) and Equal Opportunity Lender. I advised that we just needed Equal Housing using the logo not the words and drop the other. I was told that a consultant said both were required. I find nothing to support that. We are a state chartered Fed member bank. What is correct?
Answer: 

You can't use the words without the house unless it is a radio/verbal ad. You need the full logotype, which includes the words and the graphic. Here's a brief synopsis from the FRB: Section 6-1500(a)(1) of the Federal Reserve Board Order on Fair Housing requires banks to include the Equal Housing lender logotype and legend in written advertisements that promote any loan or the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a dwelling.

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/29/10

First published on 11/29/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics