Skip to content

Escrow Analysis-Refund if 90 Days Past Due

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is there a rule on escrow analysis's that if the loan shows getting a refund, and it's 90 days past due that we don't have to issue the escrow refund?
Answer: 

If you are referring to an escrow surplus, the rule in Regulation X paragraph 1024.17(f)(2)(i) says that if an escrow analysis discloses a surplus, the servicer must, within 30 days of the date of the analysis, refund the surplus to the borrower if it's $50 or more. However, paragraph 1024.17(f)(2)(ii) says that the requirement for a refund only applies if the borrower's payments are current (no more than 30 days past due).

First published on 04/26/2020

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics