Skip to content

Escrow History Statement-Separate Amounts?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Does the annual escrow history statement have to separate amounts paid out for taxes, insurance, and other charges? We are under the impression the regulation has been changed and the amounts do not have to be separated.
Answer: 

The content of the statement is still governed by 3500.17(i)(1)(iv) [now a CFPB regulation, making the citation 12 CFR 1024.17(i)(1)(iv)].

(iv) The total amount paid out of the escrow account during the same period for taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges (as separately identified);

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/7/12

First published on 05/07/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics