Skip to content

FACTA - Waiving Disclosure & Notice to Homeowner

Answered by: 

Question: 
Under the FACTA, if a residential mortgage loan applicant has no credit score (a non-resident alien, for example), would the Notice to Homeowner and disclosure requirement be waived?
Answer: 

It's not that the requirement is "waived" -- it simply is not applicable. The requirement applies only if the lender uses a consumer credit score in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property. Since a credit score is not being used in your example, the disclosure need not be given.

See Section 212 of the FACT Act.

First published on BankersOnline.com 07/04/05

First published on 07/04/2005

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics