Skip to content

FCRA Consumer Disclosure

Answered by: 

Question: 
I am wondering about the consumer disclosure aspect of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Under time of notice, it says that one may report before or no later than thirty days after reporting it to the credit bureau. If I give them notice when they take out the loan, is that prohibited under the section 623(a)(7) B.2 (Time of Notice)?
Answer: 

No, providing the notice at the time of application is not prohibited. You simply must provide the notice no later than thirty days after reporting the derogatory information to the credit bureau. One warning, you must be certain that all applicants receive the notice, so if you provide the notice on the late notice, be certain that all of the borrowers receive a copy of it.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/22/10

First published on 03/22/2010

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics