Skip to content

FDIC Insurance & Sweep Accounts

Answered by: 

Question: 
The Temporary Liquidity Guarantee Program offers unlimited non-interest bearing accounts. What about our sweep accounts that sweep nightly into or out of an interest bearing account? Do only the funds held in checking accounts have unlimited coverage and interest bearing accounts have the $250,000 coverage?
Answer: 

At the time a bank fails, if the funds are in an interest-bearing account they will be subject to the standard FDIC insurance rules in 12 CFR Part 330, subject to the SMDIA (currently $250,000) limits. If, on the other hand, they are in a non-interest bearing savings account (often used by banks in arrangements to limit their reserve requirements), they will be considered to be in the non-interest bearing transaction account and covered by the Transaction Account Guarantee Program. The FDIC also has some special rules on how to determine how to treat funds involved in a sweep that was uncompleted at the time of bank failure. The exception for sweeps into non-interest savings accounts is found in subsection 370.4(c) of the TLGP regulations at 12 CFR Part 370.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/05/09

First published on 01/05/2009

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics