Skip to content

FDIC Logo

Question: 
Does the FDIC logo have to be on bank stationery? (i.e., letterhead stationery, personal stationery that officer uses to send thank you notes, etc.)?
Answer: 

Answer by Andy Zavoina:Generally, no. An exception under Section 328.3(c)(2) includes bank supplies such as stationery (except when used for circular letters), envelopes, deposit slips, checks, drafts, signature cards, deposit passbooks, certificates of deposit, etc., so it really depends on the use, more than the item.

Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett:If you use your stationery to solicit deposits via a circular letter, you must have the Member FDIC legend or wording to that effect.

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/22/10

First published on 11/22/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics