Skip to content

Filing Fee (Lien on Title) and UCC1 Recording Fee

Answered by: 

Question: 
If you have a Filing Fee (lien on title) and a UCC1 recording fee to the State, would both of these amounts be reflected in the Fed Box or just the Filing fee on the title?
Answer: 

They are both security interest charges:

Official Interpretation

1026.18(o) Certain Security Interest Charges

1. Format. No special format is required for these disclosures; under §1026.4(e), taxes and fees paid to government officials with respect to a security interest may be aggregated, or may be broken down by individual charge. For example, the disclosure could be labeled “filing fees and taxes” and all funds disbursed for such purposes may be aggregated in a single disclosure. This disclosure may appear, at the creditor's option, apart from the other required disclosures.

First published on 03/22/2020

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics