Skip to content

FIRREA Rules for LTVs on Commercial Real Estate

Answered by: 

Question: 
The commercial loan officers at my bank have a general understanding of FIRREA however one among us believes that FIRREA may dictate LTVs on commercial real estate - in particular a vacant commercial lot. Is this true, If so, where can we find an explanation?
Answer: 

The interagency real estate standards can be found here and they address the supervisory LTV provisions: Section 12-208-appc

First published on BankersOnline.com 12/17/12

First published on 12/17/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics