Skip to content

Format Requirement of E-Statements

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is there a requirement for an e-statement to be a mirror image of the printed statement as it relates to formatting and marketing messages?
Answer: 

As long as you have the content that is required, you will have met the requirements for sending statements. There will be some upcoming formatting requirements under Reg DD, Section 230.11 starting 01/01/2010. Refer to BOL Alphabet Soup for the requirements.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/06/09

First published on 04/06/2009

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics