Skip to content

Handling checks payable to a minor or custodian

Question: 
If a check is made payable to the minor or the custodian on behalf of the minor, can the custodian cash it?
Answer: 

No. The check should be deposited to an account of the minor or a custodian account for the minor, such as a UTMA account. Cashing the check for the custodian or depositing it to the custodian’s personal account would put the bank on notice of a breach of fiduciary duty by the custodian under section 3-307 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
-----------------------------
Learn more about Mary Beth Guard’s webinar
Safely Banking Minors

First published on 09/16/2018

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics