Skip to content

HMDA Definition of Complete/Incomplete Loan App

Answered by: 

Question: 
How does HMDA define a "complete" and "incomplete" loan application?
Answer: 

HMDA doesn't. We only get a definition of "application" [§1003.2(b)] and this comment from the preamble:
the definition of application in Regulation C is closely related to the Regulation B definition of application.

First published on 04/01/2018

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics