Skip to content

HMDA/HOEPA Apply w/ Title Lien on Vehicle

Answered by: 

Question: 
I have a home improvement loan, which I am securing with a title lien on the vehicle. Do HMDA and HOEPA apply?
Answer: 

Take a look at Regulation C's Section 203.2(g) and Regulation Z's Section 226.32(a).

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/30/11

First published on 05/30/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics