Skip to content

HOEPA and Balloon Payment Provisions

Answered by: 

Question: 
I am looking for verificiation regarding HOEPA and Balloon payments. At a recent training seminar, we were told that HOEPA loans must have a minimum term of 5 years. We have scoured the regs for a definitive answer and cannot find any such documentation. Is there a minimum period for balloon payments on HOEPA loans?
Answer: 

It is true that Section 226.32(d)(1)(i) prohibits a HOEPA loan from having a balloon loan with a term of less than five years [one exception is for bridge loans as explained in Section 226.32(d)(1)(ii)]. But this doesn't say that a HOEPA loan cannot have a term of less than 5 years. It only says that there cannot be a balloon loan with a term of less than 5 years.

First published on BankersOnline.com 03/01/04

First published on 03/01/2004

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics