Skip to content

HOEPA Disclosure Timing

Answered by: 

Question: 
How long from the time of application does the Bank have to provide HOEPA disclosures on a HOEPA loan request?
Answer: 

Section 226.31(c) states the HOEPA disclosure must be provided to each consumer who has the right to rescind so that it is received by the borrower 3 days prior to closing.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/09/04

First published on 02/09/2004

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics