Skip to content

How to Handle A Returned Check

Answered by: 

Question: 
How should a returned check be handled in the branch? Does the customer need to be notified in advance of the returned check before the funds are debited from their account?
Answer: 

12 CFR 229.33 Notice of nonpayment.

(d) Notification to customer. If the depositary bank receives a returned check or notice of nonpayment, it shall send or give notice to its customer of the facts by midnight of the banking day following the banking day on which it received the returned check or notice, or within a longer reasonable time.

The account can be debited immediately.

First published on 02/02/2015

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics