Skip to content

How Long to Retain Completed DC Dispute Forms

Answered by: 

Question: 
How long do we need to retain completed debit card dispute forms? They are not electronically archived.
Answer: 

Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection - 12 CFR Chapter X

Part 1005 - Electronic Fund Transfers (Regulation E)

1005.13 Administrative enforcement; record retention.

(b) Record retention. (1) Any person subject to the Act and this part shall retain evidence of compliance with the requirements imposed by the Act and this part for a period of not less than two years from the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken.

First published on 01/05/2015

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics