Skip to content

Husband Co-Signer b/c Not List as a Borrower?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Notice to co-signer? If the debtor is the wife and the creditor is the financial co. does this mean the husband signs as the co-signer, because his name is not listed as a borrower?
Answer: 

Has the husband agreed to apply jointly with the wife? You can't require the husband to assume liability [Section 202.7(d)]. You can require the husband to sign security documents so you can perfect, but that's it. If the husband agreed to cosign the loan, then you should provide a Notice to Cosigner disclosure to the husband.

First published on BankersOnline.com 12/5/11

First published on 12/05/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics