Skip to content

ID and Re-ID for CIP?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Do you have to keep identifying your customers over and over again after you have positively identified them per the Customer Identification Program Section 326 of the USA Patriot Act? Furthermore, is it required to even ID existing customers as they continue to do business?
Answer: 

You need only identify and verify your customers (per CIP) once. Existing customers are exempt from the CIP requirements provided the financial institution has a reasonable belief they know the true identity of the customer.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/12/07

First published on 02/12/2007

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics