Skip to content

Include FDIC Logo on Ad for Safe Deposit Boxes?

Question: 
We are running an ad solely about our safe deposit boxes for rental. The ad bears the bank's logo. Should we include the Member FDIC logo because the ad bears the bank's name, or because the contents of the safe deposit boxes are not FDIC-insured should we not include the Member FDIC logo?
Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett:You're not required to include the Member FDIC statement or any other indication of FDIC insurance on this ad, and, frankly, I recommend against it. It's bad enough that folks sometimes think that "safe deposit" suggests that whatever they stick in one of those boxes is a deposit and therefore insured.

Answer: 

Answer by Jim Bedsole: The citation to rely on for John's statement is 12 CFR 328.3(c)(1) which states: Except as provided in Section 328.3(d), each insured depository institution shall include the official advertising statement prescribed in Section 328.3(b) in all advertisements that either promote deposit products and services or promote non-specific banking products and services offered by the institution.

Your advertisement does not promote deposit products and services, nor does it promote non-specific banking products and services offered by your bank. Therefore "Member FDIC" is not required.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/18/13

First published on 02/18/2013

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics