Skip to content

Info on Deceased Customer's Safe Deposit Box

Question: 
We received a call from a customer's child asking for information about a safe deposit box in name of our customer who is now deceased. This person was listed on signature card but never signed it. Should we give him any information regarding the closing of the box?
Answer: 

By Randy Carey:

See:

2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 6. Banks and Trust Companies
§6-1301.2. Authorization for access to safe deposit box upon death of lessee.

Answer: 

by John Burnett:

Or any similar provisions in the laws of your state, if not Oklahoma.

First published on 10/20/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics