Skip to content

Info In Letter for Switch to Super NOW Accounts

Answered by: 

Question: 
We will be sending letters to our customers with grandfathered NOW accounts informing them that accounts will be switched to Super NOW accounts, regular checking accounts, etc. What information is required in the letter we provide to the customer, and is there a timing issue?
Answer: 

You will have to provide them full account disclosures under Regulation DD 30 days prior to the conversion for any change in terms that are required to be disclosed under 12 CFR 1030.4.

First published on 11/22/2015

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics