Skip to content

Insurance Company Bound to Reg E Disclosures?

Answered by: 

Question: 
I work for an insurance company and we are about to begin offering EFT for insurance payments. As an insurance company are we bound to Reg E disclosures on our notices?
Answer: 

Yes, if your customers/clients are consumers. Before you initiate any EFT debits to consumer deposit accounts to pay for insurance premiums, you must comply with section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, and obtain a written, signed (or similarly authenticated) authorization from the consumer, and provide the consumer a copy of same.

Assuming that you plan to originate the EFTs via the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH), you will also need to adhere to the ACH Originator rules which require that the authorization contain certain specific information. You should obtain information about the ACH requirements from the Originated Depository Financial Institution with which you will work.

First published on BankersOnline.com 08/29/05

First published on 08/29/2005

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics