Skip to content

IRS Levies and Garnishment Rules

Question: 
Is an IRS Levy considered a Garnishment by the United States, or is a Writ of Garnishment by the United States simply when the US is the creditor? In other words, do IRS levies fall under the new rule?
Answer: 

Answer by Linda Westfall: An IRS Levy is not considered a garnishment. It does not fall under the new rules. There are IRS regulations that govern the handling of IRS levies.

Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett: IRS levies are not issued by a court or a state child support enforcement agency. That eliminates them from coverage under 31 CFR Part 212, the new Garnishment regulation.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/16/11

First published on 05/16/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics