Skip to content

IRS Levy Payment After 21 Days Code Details

Question: 
An IRS levy requires payment after 21 days. - When the 21st day is on a non-business date, when should the funds be sent? - Are the 21 days calendar days? I have found no information in the IRS codes addressing the details of 21 days.
Answer: 

(c) Special rule for banks

Any bank (as defined in section 408(n)) shall surrender (subject to an attachment or execution under judicial process) any deposits (including interest thereon) in such bank only after 21 days after service of levy.

If the 21st day is Saturday and you are not open or Sunday - you would surrender on Monday. It does not say surrender on the 22nd day - just after 21 days.

First published on 09/29/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics