Skip to content

Lender Chooses to not Read HMDA Telephone Script

Answered by: 

Question: 
What happens if a lender chooses not to read the HMDA Telephone Script when required to an applicant?
Answer: 

It is a blatant and willful violation of Reg. C Appendix B sections 1 & 2 and should be reported to Senior Management in your compliance report.

First published on 06/16/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics