Skip to content

Levy for Member Who Receives SSI into Savings

Answered by: 

Question: 
I received a levy for a member who receives SSI into their savings account. Can I send the funds from their checking account or are they still considered protected?
Answer: 

"Protected funds" are only those funds in the account(s) that receive the federal benefits payments that meet the definition for "Benefit payment" found in section 212.3 of the Fiscal Service's regulation. In your case, since the funds are deposited to the savings account, funds in the checking account would not be protected.

First published on 11/12/2017

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics