Skip to content

Line Secured by a Beach House

Answered by: 

Question: 
Do the Regulation Z rules for Home Equity Lines of Credit apply to lines of credit secured by a consumer’s beach house?
Answer: 

The rules is Section 1026.40 apply to open-end plans secured by the consumer’s dwelling. It is not limited to just those loans secured by the principal dwelling. So, yes, a open-end line secured by a consumer’s beach house must meet all of the Regulation Z requirements for HELOCS.

--------------------------

Learn more about Jack Holzknecht’s Regulation Z Rules for Home Equity Lines of Credit webinar.

First published on 08/15/2021

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics