Skip to content

Loan Guarantees & the Legal Lending Limit

Answered by: 

Question: 
Do loan guarantees count toward the legal lending limit that a national bank can loan to one customer?
Answer: 

You are going to have to review the combination rules under 12 CFR 32.5 for a definitive answer. Most of the time, the answer is yes.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/24/10

First published on 05/24/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics