Skip to content

Lost/Stolen Debit Cards - Bank’s Liability

Answered by: 

Question: 
At our credit union, we offer visa debit cards. If a member loses the card or it gets stolen, are we liable for returning all fraudulent funds back to the cardholder, or are we liable for only a certain amount?
Answer: 

You need to become intimately familiar with Regulation E - 12 CFR 205. Pay special attention to Section 205.6 - Liability of consumer for unauthorized transfers and to Section 205.11 - Procedures for resolving errors. Also pay attention to the definitions, espcially definitions of "unauthorized transfer" (205.2(m)) and "error"(205.11(a)).

The answer to your question depends on a number of variables including when the consumer discovered the loss or theft, when he notified you, when the unauthorized transfers took place, and how much was taken at what times; but very possibly you could be liable for returning all the funds to the consumer.

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/09/09

First published on 11/09/2009

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics