Skip to content

Mailing Out Initial Escrow Disclosure?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Does an initial escrow disclosure have to be mailed out with the early disclosures for residential property?
Answer: 

According to RESPA, Section 3500.17(g)(2), After conducting the escrow account analysis for each escrow account, the servicer shall submit an initial escrow account statement to the borrower at settlement or within 45 calendar days of settlement for escrow accounts that are established as a condition of the loan.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/2/11

First published on 05/02/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics