Skip to content

Marketing service agreements can spell RESPA trouble

Question: 
We have been informed that marketing service agreements are illegal. We have a provider that is proposing a third-party agreement. He says this arrangement is not a marketing service agreement and is therefore legal. Your thoughts?
Answer: 

Marketing Service Agreements (MSA) typically involve third parties that receive payments for marketing or promotional services that are actually payments for referrals. Whether referred to as an MSA or a Third-Party Agreement the arrangement can present problems.
-----------------------------
Learn more about Jack Holzknecht webinar Understanding RESPA Section 8 Violations

First published on 12/08/2019

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics