Skip to content

MDIA 3 Day Wait/APR Tolerance for Change

Answered by: 

Question: 
It is clear according to MDIA that if the APR is out of tolerance an updated TIL must be redisclosed and the transaction is subject to the MDIA 3-day wait. However, if a change occurs, for example, in the loan amount, and the APR is NOT out of tolerance, according to Reg Z section 1026.17(f) must the TIL still be redisclosed? And if so, closing would not be subject to MDIA 3-day wait?
Answer: 

If the APR remains within tolerance there is no requirement to issue a revised TIL.

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/13/12

First published on 08/13/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics