Skip to content

MDIA - APR & the Word 'Varies'

Answered by: 

Question: 
With MDIA, the regulation states in section 226.17 that early disclosures are required if the APR changes by more than 1/8%. Does the word "varies" indicate upward only or both upward and downward movement in APR?
Answer: 

In our 9/30/09 Blog, we reported on this.

Over-Stated APRs & Preliminary TIL Disclosures
September 30, 2009 by David Dickinson

The Philadelphia FRB has come to the rescue! There has been much debate about whether or not an over-disclosed APR triggers re-disclosure of the Preliminary Truth in Lending disclosure under the new MDIA rules. The FRB recently released a series of Q&As concerning the MDIA rules. While they are all worth reading, Q&A #6 is of particular interest. It states:

6. Are corrected disclosures required when the APR is overstated on the early disclosures? What if this overstatement is the result of fees being waived at or near consummation?

The rule specifies that if the APR is inaccurate as determined under Section 226.22(a), a corrected disclosure is required and the three-business-day waiting period prior to consummation would apply. Sections 226.22(a)(2) and (a)(3) state that APRs are considered accurate if they are not more than one-eighth (for regular transactions) or one-quarter (for irregular transactions) of 1 percent, respectively, above or below the actual APR, as determined in accordance with Section 226.22(a)(1); thus, some overstated APRs may require corrected disclosures just as understated APRs do.

However, paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) contain additional tolerances for APR accuracy on mortgage loans. Specifically, for a mortgage loan, the disclosed APR is considered accurate under Section 226.22(a)(4) if the rate is overstated but results from the disclosed finance charge which is also overstated. Further, under Section 226.22(a)(5), a disclosed APR that is closer to the actual APR than the APR that would be considered accurate under Section 226.22(a)(4) is also considered accurate. Creditors should closely examine these two paragraphs when determining whether an APR that is overstated is inaccurate and thus requires corrected disclosures and a three-business-day waiting period.

Note that Section 226.17(f) may also require a corrected disclosure (but no three-business-day waiting period) before consummation. This requirement is triggered if any aspect of the earlier disclosure, as opposed to only the APR, has become inaccurate.


Note the second paragraph points us to an exception for real estate loans. Most of the time, when an APR is overstated, it is because of the finance charge also being overstated. If this is the case, re-disclosure is not required.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/11/10

First published on 01/11/2010

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics