Skip to content

Member FDIC Required on Overdraft Notices

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are we required to put Member FDIC on overdraft notices, notice of returned deposit item, etc.? We typically use it as much as possible but in this case like to remove it so that I can use the same notice paper for a non-FDIC insured item - safe deposit boxes and their payment notices.
Answer: 

Typically, these notices do not normally meet the definition of advertisement. If it's not an advertisement, the phrase isn't required.

Sec. 328.3 Official advertising statement requirements.

(a) Advertisement defined. The term “advertisement,” as used in this part, shall mean a commercial message, in any medium, that is designed to attract public attention or patronage to a product or business.

First published on 08/16/2015

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics