Skip to content

MLO Identifier on Business Card - SAFE Act

Answered by: 

Question: 
D​o ​I need to have ​my MLO Registration number on any business card I might have for the bank under the SAFE Act?
Answer: 

It's not required on your business card, per se. Many lenders do have the number on their cards to facilitate compliance with the "first communication with the consumer" requirement in the SAFE Act regulations at 12 CFR 1007.105(b)(3).

First published on 11/22/2015

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics