Skip to content

Monetary Instrument Log Record Retention

Answered by: 

Question: 
How long do we have to keep the information collected from the monetary instrument logs and where would I find the citation?
Answer: 

You will find the rule in the Financial Recordkeeping and Reporting of Currency and Foreign Transactions (BSA) regulation at section 103.38(d). As with other records the regulation requires, your retention period should be five years.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/26/09

First published on 01/26/2009

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics