Skip to content

More on Interest During the Rescission Period

Answered by: 

Question: 
With regard to a closed end home equity loan requiring a right of recission, can interest begin to accrue on the date the loan documents are signed or does interest accrual have to begin at disbursement of the proceeds?
Answer: 

Under Federal law (Reg Z) you can charge interest during the rescission period. The Commentary to Section 226.23(c) #3 indicates the creditor may:
a) Prepare the loan check. (date the check as of the loan advancement date)
b) Perfect the security interest.
c) Prepare to discount or assign the contract to a third party.
d) Accrue finance charges during the delay period.

Be sure to check with your State law as several states do not allow interest during the rescission period.

First published on BankersOnline.com 6/3/02

First published on 06/03/2002

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics